» big time rush · kendall schmidt bio

FACTS & PROFILE

Full Name: Kendall Francis Schmidt
Nicknames: Bigman, Kendizzle, Kendahlia, K-Dog
Birthday: November 2, 1990
Birth Place: Wichita, Kansas
Height: 5' 11"
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green

• He loves animals
• Kendall was chosen to appear in Big Time Rush two weeks before Big Time Audition was suppose to aired.
• Kendall replaced Curt as the main character. Carlos said that with Curt they didn't have the same chemistry (friendship) they feel with Kendall. They also said that the songs sound better with Kendall.
• Logan then told the producer to audition Kendall one more time. After he auditioned for a second time, the producer asked Carlos, James and Logan to choose between Curt or Kendall. All three chose Kendall.
• Favorite Colors: Green and Silver
• Favorite TV show: Family Guy
• Favorite Food: Cobb salad and pizza
• Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: Chocolate chip cookie dough
• Favorite Flower: Sunflower
• Favorite Book: Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
• In school: Was a procrastinator
• Favorite Animal: Python or Boa Constrictor
• Favorite Band: Incubus & Taking Back Sunday
• Favorite Sports: Football, Swimming, Soccer
• Favorite Football Team: Kansas City Chiefs
• Favorite Cereal: Lucky Charms
• Favorite Superhero: Spider Man
• Nicknames: Bigman, Kendizzle, Kendahlia, K-Dog
• Favorite Number: 111
• Favorite Food: Pizza
• Favorite Penguin in Penguins of Madagascar: Rico
• Kendall has 2 older brothers, Kenneth and Kevin
• Kendall has a band with his friend, Dustin Belt (Current Guitarist for BTR) called Heffron Drive
• Kendall has guest starred and produced songs for the web series, "Poor Paul"
• Kendall has new pet pig named Yuma
• Kendall's First Date was when he was 13 years old and it was with Lucy Hale
• Kendall is the first BTR member to have tattoos. He has 8. Kendall said all his tattoo means that his a nice guy.

• In an interview with Total Girl Philippines, James Maslow said that Kendall is a shopaholic.
• He has a crush on Angelina Jolie.
• His worst habit is biting his nails.
• Before he got the part as Kendall on BTR, his character was named "Donavan".
• He started acting when he was 6 years old.
• He enjoys songwriting, skateboarding and surfing.
• He has two dogs, one cat, a bird, a turtle and a python.
• His Favorite BTR character is James Diamond.
• His Celebrity Crush is Zooey Deschanel.
• Kenneth Schmidt: Kendall is a very caring person. When he was younger, he worked at a pet shop and took care of animals after school. He is also very fun to hang out with and extremely funny. He will also be the first to tell you that he is a “pretty laid back dude”. In other words, he likes to relax and just "go with the flow."